Eparchial Chronicle
13/10/1986 Sacredotal Silver Jubilee of His Excellency the Bishop celebrated at the Diocesean level at Kothamangalam.
28/08/1986 Blessing of Alphonsa Women's Hostel at Muvattupuzha.
10/08/1986 School of the deaf started at Muvattupuzha by Assissi Sisters.
08/02/1986 Beatification of Fr.Kuriakose Elias Chavara and Sr.Alphonsa by the Holy Father at Kottayam.
07/02/1986 Reception to His Holiness Pope John Paul II at Cochin.
19/12/1985 Common meeting of Syro-Malabar Bishops with the Holy Father.
13/12/1985 Ad Limina meeting of His Excellency the Bishop with the Holy Father.
15/08/1985 A branch house of the Holy Family Congregation started at Cheenikuzhy.
26/06/1985 Kothamangalam province of Sisters of Destitute established.
15/05/1985 Blessing of the S.A.B.S. Noviated House at Kothamangalam.
12/08/1984 Jyothis I.T.C.at Ayiramekar, Adimali, for non-formal training inagurated.
25/02/1984 New building for Providence Home at Ezhumuttom blessed and consecrated by Mar George Punnakottil.
08/12/1983 Blessing of the new building of Pratheeksha, a rehabilitation center for the Physically handicapped.
16/06/1983 Blessing of the first House and Seminary of the Carmelite Fathers(O.Carm.) at Karukadom.
06/05/1983 Rev.Msgr.George Edathotty takes charge as the Vicar General.
05/05/1983 Rev.Msgr.Cherian Veranany is relieved from the office of the Vicar General.
19/03/1983 Providence Home of the Little Servants of Divine Providence(LSDP) at Ezhumuttom, blessed and consecrated by Mar George Punnakottil.
13/03/1983 Vikas Bhavan at Neriamangalam was started by the Diocesean Social Service Society.
06/02/1983 First Anniversary of Mar Mathew Pothanamuzhi.Memmorial slab laid.
02/02/1983 Novitiate House for Dharamagiri Sisters at Kothamangalam blessed.
16/01/1983 Amar Jyothi a centre for spiritual renewal started at Kattappana by Capuchin fathers.
02/11/1982 Inaguration of Pavanatma Arts College at Murickassery.
07/02/1982 Burial of Mar Mathew Pothanamuzhi at St.George's Cathedral, Kothamangalam.Card.Joseph Parekattil, Bishops Mar George Punnakottil and Mar Symphorian O.F.M. officiated at the funeral services.
06/02/1982 Mar Mathew Pothanamuzhi the first Bishop of the diocese died at the Bishop's House.
22/12/1981 The concluding rally and public meeting H.E.Card.Joseph Parekattil, Most. Rev.Dr.Agostino Cacciavillan,Apostolic Pronuncio and Mother Theresa addressed the meeting.
18/11/1981 Episcopal Silver Jubilee of His Ex.Rt.Rev.Dr.Mathew Pothanamuzhi was celebrated.
18/11/1981 The Diocesean Pastoral centre Vijnanabhavan inagurated.
02/01/1981 The prefect of The Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches H.E.Card.Wladyslaw Rubin was given a grand welcome in the diocese.During the public meeting at the Cathedral he inagurated the Silver Jubilee Year of the Diocese.
29/08/1980 A common meeting of Syro-Malabar and Syro-Malankara Bishops with the Holy Father was held in Rome.
13/04/1980 A working Ladies Hostel was started by the Adoration Sisters at Thodupuzha.
22/12/1979 The newly constructed FCC Provincial House at Muvattupuzha was blessed.
10/05/1978 "Ad Limina" visit of His Excellency the Bishop to the Holy Father.
10/04/1978 Th Sunday School Mekhalas constituted and Mekhala directors appointed.
01/04/1978 Kothamangalam Muncipality came into existence.
26/01/1978 Inauguration of Jeevajyothi,the Diocesean Pastoral and Catechetical Centre, at Muvattupuzha.
11/12/1977 Sri. K.M. George, Hon. Minister of Transport and member of thePastoral Council died.
21/09/1977 Blessing and inauguration of the new Bishop's House.
12/06/1977 Head quarters of Idukki District established at Idukki.
24/05/1977 Rt. Rev. Msgr. Mathew Vellankal is relieved from the office ofthe Vicar General.
24/04/1977 Rt.Rev.Dr.George Punnakottil is ordained as the Bishop of Kothamangalam.
24/04/1977 Rt.Rev.Dr.Mathew Pothanamuzhi the first Bishop retires and the new Bishop takes charge as successor.
17/03/1977 The name of Rt. Rev. Dr. George Punnakottil announced as NewBishop of the Diocese.
26/02/1977 Nomination of Rev.Dr.George Punnakottil as the Bishop of Kothamangalam.
10/01/1977 Blessing and inauguration of the first CST house in thediocese and of Mar Mathews Boys Town Kothamangalam.
01/01/1977 Rt. Rev. Dr. Mathew Pothanamuzhi, the first Bishop retires, and the NewBishop takes charge as successor.

NEWS & EVENTS