Priests >> Rev. Fr. Mathew (Sr) Kochupurackal

Rev. Fr. Mathew (Sr) Kochupurackal
Kothamangalam Eparchy
Mobile Number : 9447433270
E-mail Address: mkochupura@gmail.com
Birthday: 03-11-1963
Parish of Origin: Kadalikad Vimala Matha Church
Current Designation: Australia
Ordained On: 1989/12/28
Feastday: Sep 21
Brothers & Sisters: 2 brothers and 2 sisters

Service History :- Parishes

From To Parish Served as
16/01/1990 29/04/1991 Chempakapara Asst.Parish Priest
16/01/1990 29/04/1991 Snehagiri Asst.Parish Priest
29/04/1991 11/05/1992 Parathode Asst.Parish Priest
29/04/1991 11/05/1992 Chinnarnirappe Asst.Parish Priest
11/05/1992 07/05/1993 Vazhakulam Asst.Parish Priest
07/05/1993 04/09/1993 Oonnukal Parish Priest in charge
01/10/1998 18/05/2000 Perumannoor Parish Priest

Service Details :- Institutions

From To Institution Name Place Served As
04/09/1993 01/10/1998 - Higher Study
01/05/1999 - - Judicial Vicar
27/10/1999 - - Member of Revision of Eparchial Statutes
16/04/2000 - - Professor of Canon Law at St. Ephrem#39;s Theological College
18/05/2000 23/04/2012 - Chancellor
26/01/2002 - - Member of Eparchial Commission
16/04/2003 - - Professor of Canon Law at Dharmaram Vidyakshetram Bangalore
28/06/2003 - - Judge of the Major Archiepiscopal Ordinary Tribunal
16/04/2004 - - Chief Editor of Eastern Legal Thought
13/05/2004 - - President of the Major Archiepiscopal Ordinary Tribunal
21/10/2005 - - Executive Member of the Canon Law Society of India
16/04/2006 10/07/2010 - Vice President, Oriental Canon Law Society of India
06/09/2006 - - Member of the Committee to edit the Particular Law of the Syro Malabar Church
28/11/2006 30/11/2006 - Member of Eparchial Assembly
01/06/2007 - - Visiting Professor, Mangalapuzha Seminary
04/09/2007 - - Public Relations Department
01/08/2008 23/04/2012 - Ex-officio member of Presbyteral Council
01/08/2008 - - Member of the college of eparchial consultors
10/07/2010 - - President of Oriental Canon Law Society of India
05/02/2011 - - Member of Central Liturgical Committee of the Syro-Malabar Church
23/04/2012 - Kakkanad President. Major Archiepiscopal Curia

NEWS & EVENTS